FOOT GUARD RELAX
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE EFFECT OF ACTIVE INGREDIENTS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN COSMETICS:
1. Lavender oil:
The lines below describe how our customers feel about using FOOT GUARD RELAX:
I feel wonderful!
Now everything is clear to me…..
In sports and wet weather
RELAX helps me feel better.
My feet are dry and aromatic,
They feel great and ecstatic.
And for best results and pleasure
Spray your shoes with our treasure.
If you fancy happy feet,
RELAX FOOT GUARD is your treat!
The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the skin due to its proven anti-fungal and anti-septic effect and enhance blood circulation.
Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes due to its fine, relaxing aroma. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations are made using lavender oil. Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves.
Lavender essential oil is known as an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore and tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago. A regular massage with lavender oil can also provide relief from pain in the joints.
2. Salicylic Acid
Over the last several decades salicylic acid has been introduced in a large variety of cosmetic products based on its various properties and effects on the skin. These effects have been extensively studied as evidenced by dozens of both laboratory and clinical studies. In fact, salicylic acid might be one of the most studied active ingredients in the cosmetic industry.
The list below shows the main properties and effects of salicylic acid on the skin when used topically:
• Keratolytic (exfoliation of skin cells)
• Facilitates skin penetration of other active ingredients
• Skin & hair conditioning effects
• Anti-dandruff effects
• Anti - itching
One of the major properties of salicylic acid is its ability to remove skin cells of the most upper layer of the skin, the stratum cornea.
Besides removing old cells and horny debris from the skin, keratolysis has also the advantage that it facilitates the penetration of other active ingredients into the skin. Salicylic acid is therefore often added to skin care products that contain active ingredients in order to increase their absorption and efficacy.
Anti-inflammatory and analgetic Effect:
The salicylic acid has shown significant anti-inflammatory and analgetic effects and it is therefore widely used in anti-inflammatory creams and ointments.
Due to its keratolytic effect salicylic acid has become a main ingredient to treat acne. Besides keratolysis, the acidifying and anti-inflammatory properties of salicylic acid are also believed to be responsible for the good anti-acne effect of salicylic acid.
Salicylic acid has also been proposed to have antifungal activity, though the fungi-static activity seems to be low as stand-alone ingredient. Since salicylic acid, however, can increase the efficacy of other more potent anti-fungus agents, it is often added to anti-fungus creams as “booster”.
Due to its effectiveness as keratolytic agent and its anti-itching properties, the use of salicylic acid in antidandruff products is well established. The salicylic acid has been approved for the control of dandruff, seborrhoea dermatitis and psoriasis.
3. Zinc oxide:
It has anti- inflammation, astringent and antiseptic properties. When applied to the affected area it reduces tissues irritation and inflammation and forms a protective barrier against the negative impact of various irritating factors.
Application in cosmetics: Zinc oxide is widely spread in cosmetics. It is used as a topical anti-inflammatory agent in many skin-care products. It has a favourable effect on skin dermatitis and eczema. It also dries the skin and is used in various lotions, tonics, creams and masks for oily and blemished skin. It is used as a basis for production of decorative cosmetics, in particular mineral cosmetics like powders, make-up foundations, eye shadows and others. Zinc oxide has bleaching properties and is used in whitening facial products such as lotions, creams and masks, as well as in many skin-care cosmetics for sensitive skin. It protects the skin from harmful UV rays and it makes it a valuable ingredient in many sunscreen cosmetic product - lotions, creams and oils. Zinc oxide is a biologically and chemically inert ingredient and therefore does not cause irritation, phototoxic or photo-allergenic reactions. This makes it a useful ingredient in baby and children's cosmetics. It is comprised in recipes of various diaper rash creams, baby powders, lotions and more. Zinc oxide has anti-perspiration properties and inhibits unpleasant odour, which makes it a useful ingredient in various foot-care cosmetics, deodorants, roll-ons, creams, sprays and other.
It stimulates blood-circulation, has an anti-inflammatory and cooling effect.
due to its broad spectrum of action triclosan is one of the most commonly used antibacterial and antifungal ingredients in soaps, deodorants, toothpastes, shampoos, bath-gels and conditioners with anti-septic effect.